Forever
your Haven.
Register
Your Interest.
All images are artist impressions and for illustrative purpose only.

Privacy Policy


OLIVER HUME REAL ESTATE GROUP PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY


We understand your concern about how your personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.


When using our website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


We collect personal information when you send us emails, submit electronic queries to us, subscribe to our databases or speak to one of our representatives.


This personal information may include your name, contact numbers, email and mailing address, and details of the types of properties you may express interest in purchasing, or obtaining further information about it.


Without your personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you.


WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO OLIVER HUME REAL ESTATE GROUP PTY LTD COLLECT?


When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing "cookies" in your browser file on your hard drive. A cookie is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by our web server. The web server that gives you the cookie, is the only web server that can read the cookie again. The cookie therefore serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our website. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect not to accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting our website.


HOW WILL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THIS SITE BE USED?


We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided by you. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:



Information about the kinds of properties you are interested in and inquire about may also be combined with other users' information to generate statistics about the types of properties that people are searching for, in addition to future electronic and hard copy database mailouts.


WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?


If we are required by law or if we believe that there is a threat to a person's health or safety, we may need to disclose your personal information to a third party. We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party. Nor will we disclose your personal information to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.


We will not transfer your personal information to a recipient overseas unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or it is required in the course of providing legal services to you.


From time to time, our website may contain links to other websites with whom we have an association. This may include residential project websites for which we are the marketing and selling agent, clients’ websites and industry related websites with whom we have an association. It should be noted that these websites may have a different privacy policy to our website, and you should check the privacy policies on their respective websites.


HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION ACCURATE AND SAFE?


We understand that security of personal information is important to you. We aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not the subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration and is accurate and up to date. We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer require this information. In some circumstances, however, your information can never be completely destroyed due to legal or accounting requirements.


Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. You should be aware that there is an inherent risk transmitting information across the internet.


CAN I ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD ABOUT ME?


You should keep us informed about all changes to your personal information.


If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or to correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email at h.carretero@oliverhume.com.au or call us on 0402 145 800.


PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL VIA EMAIL


You may choose to opt out of our marketing communication activities. If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional materials via email from us please email us, and let us know, being sure to provide us with your name and address. We will then remove your name from direct marketing lists.


HOW OFTEN SHOULD YOU CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY?


We make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.






Disclaimer


  1. We advise potential purchasers to do their own research and obtain independent financial, professional advice before making any investment decisions.

  2. Whilst Oliver Hume Real Estate Group Pty Ltd uses some historical data we make no guarantees to the future performance of any properties or markets discussed.

  3. Information contained within this website is that of opinion only and should not be deemed as direct advice or financial planning.

  4. Site plans, photos and renderings may be conceptual and may be subject to change, at times the product shown may be waiting on final planning approval.

  5. To the extent permitted by law, Oliver Hume Real Estate Group Pty Ltd its vendors and developers represented will give no warranty and make no representation as to the accuracy of any description, photograph or statement relating to the product or expected returns of the product, and accept no liability for any loss which may be suffered by any person who relies either wholly or in part upon the information presented.

  6. Prospective purchasers must rely upon the contents of any contract of sale, formal disclosure statements and their own research and enquiries in relation to any property to be acquired.

  7. Any prices quoted are subject to availability.